Birthplace of General Joseph Wheeler-GHM 121-43-Richmond Co
Wheeler and Aumond Roads, 1 mile NW of Augusta city limits

A short distance north of this place, General Joseph Wheeler was born on Sept. 10, 1836. He graduated from West Point in 1859 and held the rank of 2nd lieutenant when the Civil War broke out. Resigning his commission in the Mounted Rifles, U.S.A., to join the Confederate Army, Wheeler was promoted within twenty-one months to major general in charge of all cavalry of the Army of Tenn. In Feb. 1865, he was commissioned lieutenant general. Wounded three times, Wheeler played prominent parts in Bragg´s invasion of Ky., and the campaigns of Chattanooga, Atlanta, Savannah, and the Carolinas. Criticized for lack of discipline among his troops, Wheeler was superseded by Lieutenant General Wade Hampton as chief of cavalry.

After the war, Wheeler lived in the town of Wheeler, Ala., which was named for him. He studied law and was admitted to the Ala. bar. Elected to Congress in 1881, he served almost continuously until his resignation in 1900. As a major general of the U.S. Volunteers in the Spanish-American War, Wheeler fought at San Juan Hill, as well as in the Philippines. He retired from the U.S. Regular Army in 1900 with the rank of brigadier general. General Wheeler died in 1906 and is buried in Arlington Cemetery.
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION