Bobby Jones and the Beginning of the Grand Slam-GHS 121-1-Richmond Co
Entrance to Forest Hills Golf Club, Augusta

On the golf links of the Forrest Hills-Ricker Hotel, Bobby Jones won the Southeastern Open of 1930. He went on to victory that year in the British Amateur, British Open, U.S. Open, and U.S. Amateur - golf`s Grand Slam and a feat yet unmatched. A lifelong amateur, Jones won four U.S. Opens, five U.S. Amateurs, three British Opens, and one British Amateur, but called his thirteen-shot victory in the 1930 Southeastern Open, "the best-played tournament I ever turned out in my life." Thirteen of the original Donald Ross-designed holes and the 1926 Golf House survive from Jones´ era.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 121-1

Date: 1999.1

Sponsor: Erected by The Georgia Historical Society, Grand Slam Clubhouse Committee, Historic Augusta, Inc. Richmond Co. Historical Soc. and Augusta-Richmond Co. Historic Preservation Commission.