Pierce Memorial Methodist Church-GHM 121-37-Richmond Co
1441 Jackson Road, Augusta

One of the early Methodist Churches in this section, Pierce Memorial was first called Rocks Church, then Pierce Chapel for Bishop George F. Pierce, leading Georgia Methodist. The first building was erected across the road by slave labor soon after 1800.The old cemetery bears mute testimony to the age of this church. Plantation owners came by carriage and other modes of conveyance to worship, accompanied by their slaves. Many descendants of the first families still attend. Among outstadning early pastors were Rev. J.V.M. Morris and Rev. W.I. Delph, Confederate veterans.
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION