Nixon Brant House, Lebanon, OH
This home is believed to have been built in 1808.
Location: Ohio, United States

Copied from the sign: "Lebanon Rotary Club Nixon-Brant House Believed to have been built in 1808, this Federal style house sits on lot No. 43 of the original 1802 plat of Lebanon. It is arguably the city's oldest structure and its last timber frame constructed building. It was saved after a devastating fire in 1999, through the efforts of the Lebanon Conservancy Foundation. In 1808, Samuel Nixon, a weaver and dyer, owned the property. He bacame the country treasurer in 1822. In 1886 it became the home of Dr. James Scott, a former Ohio Legislator and U.S. consul to the throne of Hawaii. "Captain" Alber Brant brought the home in 1893. A Civil War veteran, he was elected county sheriff and commissioner." <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Additional information, collected from this website: http://lebanonconservancyfoundation.org/LCF/Rediscovering_NBH.html The front door has a fan light design, typical of the Federal style. Albert Brant, a Civil War veteran and, purchased the home in 1893 and lived there with his wife and 5 of his kids until his death in 1923, when the home was sold and converted into apartments and shops. The dwelling has been converted into a museum/meeting place, and the parlor is currently furnished in mostly pre-Victorian furnishings. The cherry and tiger maple staircase is mostly original, showing beautiful grain and workmanship. Many 1800's furniture pieces currently ardorn the property, including pieces that were orginally created by craftsmen from Lebanon, Ohio.
Group that erected the marker: Lebanon Rotary Club (Ohio)

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: