Applegate Trail marker-001
Applegate Trail marker
Location: Oregon, United States

The Applegate trail runs from Fort Hall Idaho thru Nevada and California to the Willamette Valley in Oregon. The Applegate family after losing members while traveling the north trail decided to open an easier one to the south. Jesse Applegate, Levi Scott and 13 others, known as the South Road Party opened this southern route in 1846. The Oregon trail, northern route runs from Kansas City, Kansas to Prineville, Oregon. It runs thru the rest stop at Fort Hall in Idaho.
Road of Trail Name: Applegate Trail

State: Oregon

County: Jackson

Historical Significance:
First wagon trail from Fort Hall into the Willamette valley in Oregon. This southern trail was tough and demanding but less than the northern trail. The northern trail was subject to heavy winter conditions as well.

Years in use: 1846 into today after three changes.

How you discovered it:
Vacationing and geo caching.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:

Website Explination:

Why?:
Western migration from Kansas City. Parts were used as various stage routes. People and goods were transported to various locations along this trail

Directions:
Hwy 66 between Klamath Falls and Ashland Oregon.