Freight and Stage Road
Road from the Applegate trail to Pokegama
Location: Oregon, United States

This road side marker reads. Freight and Stage Road. All freight and passengers between Pokegama and Klamath Falls transported over this road from 1903-1909. Klamath Falls Historical Society 1976. There is a small dirt path or old wagon trail leading off into the woods. Research on this sign resulted in finding a reference to a historical post office. I Traveled to the site on the Pokegama paved road located a few miles west of the marker. I found an open field with no sign of a town or post office. Further research with the Klamath Historical Society stated the Post Office is no longer there.
Road of Trail Name: Unknown freight and stage road.

State: Oregon

County: Klamath

Historical Significance:
A small piece of the past that has lost its town and post office. Historical information that results in a puzzle. What was the towns reason for being in that location. Was it for railroad, logging, mining or farming. Must have been a fair size it had a post office. You may post your guess when you log this site.

Years in use: 6 years 1903 to 1909

How you discovered it: