Maryland's First Settlement, State Capital, And Colonists - St. Mary's City
18S E 374362 N 4227404
Upon these shores of the Chesapeake Bay and Potomac River, the first settlers from England landed in 1634 and established the first settlement and capital of the colony of Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Leonard Calvert, second son of George Calvert who was the first Lord Baltimore, led approximately 200 colonists across the Atlantic Ocean from England to the Chesapeake Bay in the New World in November 1633. They landed in 1634 and set up the first settlement of Maryland. It was named St. Mary's City and became the capital of Maryland. Leonard became the first governor.

Because of the Catholic and Protestant conflict that was raging in England and Europe at the time and was a key reason for George and his sons Cecil and Leonard to establish a new colony, St. Mary's City was determined to allow freedom of religion and worship. For awhile St. Mary's City prospered and the population grew. But late in the century, political and religious conflict re-surfaced and the capital was moved to Annapolis.

Eventually, St. Mary's City was abandoned and most of the town disappeared.

Today, Historic St. Mary's CityClick for website is a museum and contains buildings and exhibits that have been restored through historical research and archaeological excavations. On the grounds is a rock with plaque that was donated by the Maryland Heritage Committee for Maryland's 350th anniversary celebration that reads:

Upon This Shore
On Saturday, June 23,1984