Fort Richardson State Park, Historic Site & Lost Creek Reservoir State Trailway - Jacksboro, Texas
14S E 578588 N 3674461
Ft. Richardson State Park, Historic Site & Lost Creek Reservoir State Trailway, located northwest of Fort Worth in Jack County, contains 454.16 acres

Fort Richardson was established in November 1867. Fort Richardson was named in honor of General Israel B. Richardson, who died in the Battle of Antietam during the Civil War. The fort was the northernmost of a line of Federal Forts established after the Civil War. The soldiers arrived in Jacksboro in 1866 with orders to establish a fort at Buffalo Springs, 20 miles north of Jacksboro. Due to unhealthy conditions at Buffalo Springs and the constant Indian raids, the fort was abandoned. The soldiers returned to Jacksboro and eventually received orders to establish a fort on the South Bank of Lost Creek. Expeditions
Park Type: Day use and overnight.

Activities:
Fort site structures include seven of the original buildings which have been restored: the post hospital; the officers' quarters (Commanding Officer); a powder magazine; a morgue; a commissary; a guardhouse; and a bakery, which baked 600 loaves per day. There are also two replicas: officers' and enlisted men's barracks. The officers' barracks houses the Interpretive Center. Activities include historical study, picnicking, camping, fishing, hiking, biking, day-use equestrian, nature study, wading in the creek (seasonal), and swimming (accessible via Lost Creek Reservoir State Trailway or by road). Tours/Events: Guided historical tours are held daily at 10 am and 2 pm; tour fees apply. Special events held throughout the year include Military Reenactments (pictured above), Bar-B-Que Cookoff, a Trout Fishing Tournament, and Living History Presentations.

Park Fees:
Daily entry as of Aug 2015: Person 13 and older: $3.00 Person 12 and younger: Free Texas State Parks annual pass: $70.00

Background:
There are screened shelters; campsites with water and electricity; hike-in primitive sites; picnic sites; a lighted group picnic pavilion; restrooms with and without showers; volleyball court; horseshoe pits; a trailer dump station; Prickly Pear Trail for hiking in the open prairie land for 2 miles; a nature walk, which follows Lost Creek for 1/4 mile; the Lost Creek Reservoir 10-mile hike, bike and equestrian trail; Swimming beach on Lost Creek Reservoir, and a Texas State Park Store. Fishing is allowed in the 8-acre Quarry Lake located by park headquarters.

Date Established?: 1968

Additional Entrance Points: N 33° 12.365 W 098° 09.377