Union Pacific 25228 - Train Mountain, Chiloquin, Oregon
10T E 591307 N 4712319
This Union Pacific caboose was built in 1952 and was retired in 1987. It has a slogan painted on the side which reads, "We're A Great Big Rolling Railroad".
Location: Oregon, United States

This Class CA-5 caboose (UP25228) is located next to Train Mountains Main Rail Yard.

Originally UP #3928, this riveted, all-steel Class CA-5 caboose was built as one of a group of 100 (#3900-3999) by Union Pacific In Omaha NE . The underframe is by International Steel, & superstructure by Youngstown Steel. UP #3928 was renumbered UP #25228 in the 25200-25299 series in 1959.

Painted in UP's "Armour" yellow livery, the striping, lettering, and numbers, and a large, red "P" on its cupola are all in red. The "P" indicates that the caboose could be used in pool service. Forty-four CA-5 class cars were upgraded for pool service in 1976-1977 by the addition of axle-driven generators, shatter-proof polycarbonate safety windows, retention toilet, roller bearings and other items.

Source and additional information for the class.

Train Mountain is a members only organization dedicated to railroad heritage preservation. A tour of the location can be arranged by contacting Train Mountain.

Current Use:
Display, Dispatchers Office, First Aid Station