Lumberman's Monument - Iosco County, MI
This icon of northern Michigan memorializes lumbermen of the 1800s.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the USFS website:
"The Lumberman’s Monument was erected in 1931 as a lasting memorial to the lumbermen that harvested Michigan’s giant white pine. A 14 foot bronze statue overlooks the beautiful Au Sable River. The three figures represent various stages of the historic lumbering operation. In the center, the timber cruiser holds a compass, to his left, a sawyer holds an ax and cross-cut saw. On the right, is the river rat using a peavey. Etched on the granite base are the names of contributors of the $50,000 cost of the memorial. Many are descendants of the lumbermen that cut the pine."

The statue is the centerpiece of the Lumberman's Monument Visitor Center, which includes many hands-on and walk-through exhibits about the lumbermen. At the bottom of a 272-step stairway to the river, there is a replica of a Wanigan, a chef's kitchen raft. Looking over the river, a large sandy hill is visible. This is a rollway, where the lumbermen would send their logs crashing down into the river. The area is crossed by the seven-mile Highbanks Trail, and there is a shorter interpretive trail. Rustic camping is also available.

Smithsonian Art Inventory entry

Sector of the workforce: Lumbermen