Landlocked Submarine - Portsmouth, NH
19T E 356166 N 4771460
The USS Albacore (AGSS-569) was an experimental sub of such signifigance, it was hauled inland and placed in it's own park.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The submarine USS Albacore (AGSS-569) was the first ever designed with a circular cross-section hull. This was because the advent of nuclear submarines meant the subs would be able to spend much longer periods submerged (no oxygen needed for the propulsion system) and the hydrodynamics would need to be optimized for underwater speed and agility above all. The studies in this area clearly indicated this shape as the best choice. While saddled with conventional diesel engines, the sub tested the hull along with sonar, radio and guidance systems from April, 1953 until decommissioned in 1972. Later, a massive effort by the Portsmouth Submarine Memorial Association (PSMA) led to it's placement here, in a park in Portsmouth, NH - near the shipyard where it was built. Tours of the interior are offered, and a nearby garden contains monuments to other memorable submarines.