Norman House Chimney - Castle Street, Christchurch, Hampshire, UK
This unique Norman chimney is an important, historical one.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The chimney lies on the Norman House which is part of the historic, ruined site of Christchurch Castle.

English Heritage explains further:
'The Norman House, constructed in about 1160, provided elegant and comfortable domestic quarters for the lord of Christchurch.

In Norman times, ordinary domestic buildings were built of timber, and so have not survived. The Norman house, part of the home of an important lord, was high-status and therefore built of stone. It is one of the few remaining examples of Norman domestic architecture in England.

Warmed by the large fireplace, the chamber on the first floor was perhaps used for entertaining the lord's most important guests. At one end of the hall, there is an elaborately decorated window. Several English kings, including King John, are known to have stayed and dined at Christchurch.

A passageway, accessed by an external staircase, divided the chamber from a private bed-chamber, which had a latrine emptying into the adjacent mill stream. The ground floor was a storage room.

The east wall, nearest to the river, is thicker as it served as the defensive curtain wall of the castle. All the doors and windows on this exposed side had draw-bars in case of attack.

Later in the history of the castle, this building became the home of the lord's constable or bailiff.'

As the Norman House is one of the most important examples in England the chimney is very rare.
Private or Public Property?: Public

What material is it made from?: Stone

When was it made?: 01/01/1160

Estimated Height of chimney (please include whether metres or feet): 5ft from the top of the building

Type of building e.g. house, hotel etc: House

How do you rate it?: