Seattle Public Library Queen Anne Branch - Seattle Washington
Seattle Public Library Queen Anne Branch serves Queen Anne neighborhood since 1914.
Location: Washington, United States

Seattle Public Library Queen Anne Branch is designed by architect Harlan Thomas and Woodruff Marbury Somervell in the late Tudor Revival style. This 7,931-square-foot branch is recently renovated. It opened in January 1st, 1914 and is now listed on the National Register of Historic Places since 1982.

A significant feature of the branch from 1914 until the 1940s was a children's story room.

This library was the fourth of the Seattle Public Library branches built with funds from philanthropist Andrew Carnegie (1835-1919). It was built in 1913. After a tumultuous beginning that divided the community, the branch has served the neighborhood through wars, strikes, and hard times. This branch was renovated in 2007 using funds from the 196.4 million "Libraries For All" bond measure approved by Seattle voters in 1998.

Hours vary, check the website before you go.

Credit: Seattle Public Library, HistoryLink.org