Temple Emanu-El Cemetery - Dallas TX
One of 4 historic cemeteries in this area of Dallas.

Established by Temple Emanu-el congregation in 1884, this was the second Jewish cemetery in Dallas. The first burials which occurred here were those of Russian immigrants Aaron L. Levy and Jacob Rosenthal. Both men were born in Russia on June 2, 1856, and died in Dallas on October 7, 1884. Gravestones exhibiting death dates prior to 1884 mark burials which were moved here in 1956 from Dallas' first Jewish cemetery. Established by the Hebrew Benevolent Society in 1872, that graveyard was originally located downtown on Akard Street. Among those interred here are many of Dallas' early business , civic, religious, political, and social leaders. The cemetery contains thousands of graves, marked by a diversity of tombstones and monuments, including two private family mausoleums. Also buried here are veterans of World War I and World War II, as well as several survivors of the Nazi holocaust in World War II. A memorial to Jewish veterans of the two world wars was dedicated in 1948. Maintenance of this historic cemetery, which serves as a tangible reminder of the area's Jewish heritage, is overseen by Temple Emanu-el Congregation.

Text from Historical Marker

Appr. number of graves is 2500.