Whitney, William, House - Hinsdale, IL
16T E 423064 N 4628174
1869 Italianate - In 1875, the owner, William Whitney, deeded the west lot to his daughter and son-in-law. The house they built is currently being used as the rectory for the Grace Episcopal Church.
Location: Illinois, United States

Known locally as the Hallmark House because the Hallmark Card Co. filmed a commercial here, this Victorian is one of two in the village listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

********
From Architectural Resources in the Town of Hinsdale Historic Certification Consultants, 2001

Hinsdale is an example of the upper middle-class railroad suburb that developed across the country from 1850 through 1880. Chicago, with a network of eleven separate railroad lines that entered the city from 1847 through 1861, had more than 100 railroad suburbs surrounding the city by 1873. The railroad suburb has a distinctive landscape based on the picturesque English ideal of the country house set in a naturalistic, landscaped garden. Single-family homes were developed near rail stations to allow the wealthy to escape the ills of the city. Hinsdale is one of these railroad suburbs, founded by William Robbins in anticipation of the location of the Chicago, Burlington, and Quincy Railroad’s commuter line through the area in 1864.

The 1890s saw an era of extensive improvements in the village. Bonds were issued for a waterworks (1890), drainage system (1891), and electrical lines (1896). Streets were paved beginning in 1892 and cement sidewalks replaced the old wood plank walks in 1904 [Bateman, 676-677]. The Hinsdale Doings, a newspaper that continues publication to this day, began in 1894. Hinsdale came to be regarded as one of the most beautiful and desirable middle class suburbs. Its status was enhanced by the publication of an article entitled, “Hinsdale the Beautiful” in the November 1897, issue of Campbell’s Illustrated Journal. This journal focused on household affairs and interior decoration of the period.
142 E. First St.
Hinsdale, IL USA