Elizabeth Crockett - Acton, Texas
14S E 623690 N 3589971
The burial site of Elizabeth Crockett, second wife of Davy Crockett, who married him in Tennessee in 1815. She died January 31, 1860.

The park is the burial site of Elizabeth Crockett, second wife of Davy Crockett, who married him in Tennessee in 1815. She died January 31, 1860. Since Crockett fought for Texas and died at the Alamo, his heirs were eligible for a land grant, but Mrs. Elizabeth Crockett did not claim her grant until 1853. By that time all choice land was claimed and she had to give surveyor half of her land for locating a tract worth claiming. This land was in northeast Hood County Near Acton.
Description:
She was the second wife of Davy Crockett.