Transportation - Somers Point, NJ
Location: New Jersey, United States

Shore Road, completed in 1731, was the Main artery for transportation and trade connecting Nacote Creek (Port Republic) to Somerset Plantation (Somers Point) and to Cape May County by Job's Ferry. In 1880, connecting Philadelphia to Ocean City, stopping at Somers Point, the West Jersey Railroad connected Atlantic City to Somers Point. Trolley Cars ran from Atlantic City to Somers Point on Shore Road, and the Shore Fast Line, circa 1906, made its way under the Shore Road Bridge aznd at the waterfront traversed the bay to Ocean City.

Marker donated by Bay Harbor Reality and the City of Somers Point
Group that erected the marker: Bay Harbor Reality and the City of Somers Point