Cape Cod Maritime Museum - Hyannis, MA
19T E 393456 N 4611889
Cape Cod's history is inextricably bound to the sea. This museum, opened in 2004, overlooking Hyannis Harbor, provides displays, exhibits and programs to celebrate this ongoing heritage.

From the Museum web site

On a unique and compelling site on Hyannis Harbor, the Cape Cod Maritime Museum serves as a focal point for the Cape and Island's maritime tradition. Boat building, cultural exhibits, maritime festivals, marine artifacts, shipwrecks, children's progams and more flow in and out of the museum building.

Outreach programs and collaborations with area schools, museums, historical societies and arts programs throughout Cape Cod continue to grow, promising new and exciting opportunities to share the maritime experience with residents and visitors alike.

The Museum showcases the Cape's maritime history with a variety of permanent and temporary exhibits. The exhibits are designed to appeal to all age groups. Maritime art, educational programs, classes, lectures and entertainment are part of the Museum’s lineup of activities. In addition, the Museum will establish its own permanent collection of artifacts and displays.

The Museum has an extraordinary waterfront location with direct access to the working marina in the center of Hyannis. This site enables it to engage in hands-on maritime activities including the spectacular launch in Septmber 2007 of Catboat Sarah, the restoration of a 1886 Crosby catboat carried out on the museum premises.

Museum Address:
135 South St.