Indianapolis-Marion County Central Library - Indianapolis, Indiana
16S E 572215 N 4403465
The Central Library is a central fixture for the Downtown Indianapolis area. Only now the back of the library has been modernized, combining historic beauty with modern resources. An estimated 4,000 patrons visit daily.
Location: Indiana, United States

At the North end of Indiana War Memorial Plaza sits Central Library. Today it is known as the Indianapolis-Marion County Public Library. Completed in 1916, this library is designed with a Greek influence. Even after entering the building you get this awesome feel with lighting and ceiling details.

Proceeding through the room, you walk into a completely different world, with a very open, modern library. Starting in 2001, the library started undergoing a large project, building a 6 story library behind the old. Connecting the two buildings is a very open atrium.

The old library, has been given a new lease on life. A very quiet space with chairs and the fiction section of the library.

More information on the moderization of the library can be found at the following website: (visit link)
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use