Holy Cross-Immaculata Church, Mt Adams OH
16S E 716456 N 4331630
This church is also known as "the Church of the Steps" for the 89 steps that lead up the hill to the church.
Location: Ohio, United States

Copied from the history sign at the church:
"The "Church of the Steps" (Immaculata), built in 1859, was constructed from stone quarried from the slopes of Mt. Adams. Early it was know as the "Archbishop's Church" in honor of Archbishop Purchell (1800-83) who donated the land and supervised construction. It was conceived as a votive offering for his safety at sea during one of his many journeys to Europe. Since 1860 it has sbeen the site of the annual Good Friday Pilgrimage where the devout say prayers on each step to the summit. Onriginally the parish served the German speaking Catholics of Mt. Adams. In 1970 it was consolidated with nearby Holy Cross Parish and is now know as Holy Cross-Immaculata Church. The interior murals were painted by Johann Schmitt, teacher of American artist Frank Duveneck. Presentedby the Mt. Adams Preservation Association."

Additional information is available at the official church site:
Group that erected the marker: The Mt. Adams Preservation Association.