Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic Church - St. Francisville Historic District - St. Francisville, LA
15R E 654068 N 3405755
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic Church is located on "Catholic Hill" Sewell St. off of Ferdinand St. C 1871. Seven-bay basilican plan frame church with Renaissance Revival styling and a small belfry.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Very nice church, located atop "Catholic Hill" in St. Francisville. Street name is Ferdinand, it is Hwy. 10, going towards the ferry. There is a good history about the church, interior appointments and other buildings on Hill, located at the official Church website, located here. Also a good brief history, taken from website, states Church & History In 1871 Archbishop Perche of New Orleans made an official visit to the community and told the people to build a church. Land had been purchased earlier that year. The Catholic community dates back into the mid-eighteenth century. Missionaries stationed on the west bank of the Mississippi River would come to these shores to bury their dead, minister to the Tunica Indians and celebrate Mass in the market place or in private homes for the Catholics. Spanish Capuchin Fathers established a church in 1730 in the civil parish of Pointe Coupee, across the River. It was St. Francis Church. It remains today as a mission chapel. The settlement which grew around the burial grounds on the east bank of the River, established by the Capuchins, took its name from the 'old church' and was called St. Francisville. Prior to 1871, the Catholic community was served by priests who came once a month from Jackson and Clinton. Mass was said on these occasions in private homes or in the court house. The present church was built exclusively of native woods, with cypress doors, windows and frames. The beams and columns are solid longleaf pine. The semi-circular window above the main entrance dates from 1871 when construction began on the church. Tradition has it that the original plan was designed by General P.G.T. Beauregard, a general in the Confederate Army.
From the State Historical page, located here,
74. Sewell St. Mt. Carmel Catholic Church. 1871. Seven-bay basilican plan frame church with Renaissance Revival styling and a small belfry. Contributing element.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): St. Francisville Historic District

11485 Ferdinand St. St. Francisville, LA 70775