Bachman House - Chicago, IL
16T E 445227 N 4647167
Architect Bruce Goff created a neighborhood sensation in 1948, when he remodeled a modest wood house (built in 1889) into the home and studio for recording engineer Myron Bachman.
Location: Illinois, United States

From (visit link)

"The window openings were changed and an exterior cladding of brick and corrugated aluminum was added. It remains a local attraction, as well as a nationally recognized example of work by one of architecture's most unique figures. Roof Detail Much of Goff's architectural career was spent in Oklahoma, although he maintained a practice in Chicago from 1934 to 1942. Goff also designed the Turzak House, another Chicago Landmark."

You can pay your respects to the architect at nearby Graceland Cemetery - waymark WM2V08. His marker fits his style!
Building Address:
1244 W. Carmen Ave.