"When They Shook Hands", Falls of the Ohio, Indiana
A depiction of the moment that "the Lewis and Clark Expedition began".
Location: Indiana, United States

This statue, dedicated to the memory of American author and historian Stephen E. Ambrose, depicts the moment captured in his book "Undaunted Courage". In that book about the Lewis and Clark expedition, Ambrose discusses the events that took place in Clarksville, Indiana, at the Falls of the Ohio. Meriwether Lewis and William Clark joined up here, recuiting many of the men who joined them in the Corps of Discovery, and launched their boat into the Ohio River just below the Falls. As Ambrose wrote, "When they shook hands, the Lewis and Clark Expedition began". This statue memorializes that fateful moment.

The statue was sculpted by Montana artist Carol Grende. It was dedicated on October 26, 2003, at the bicentennial celebration of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. For one year it was displayed at the Southern Indiana Visitors Center, before being moved to its present location outside the Interpretive Center at the Falls of the Ohio State Park.
"Must Sees"at this location":
The prime attraction at the Falls of the Ohio State Park is the fossil beds along the Ohio River. But the Lewis and Clark fans, hike or drive the 1.5 miles to the George Rogers Clark cabin, where Meriwether Lewis and William Clark met, planned their voyage, and shoved off into the Ohio River.

Date Waymark Created: 10/26/2003

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Yes, but must be on a leash.