St Georges Church Toddington- Beds
30U E 669633 N 5758333
Some stunning windows in this church which has parts that date from 1222 in Toddington a Bedfordshire Village.
Location: United Kingdom

The parish church was consecrated on St Georges Day in1222 the same year in which St George became the Patron Saint of England, it is one of only four churches with this dedication.

The East window dominates the Sanctuary it was erected in 1948 in the memory of William Hyde a local man by his widow. By Christopher Webb.
the subject is Benedicte from the Morning Prayer and it stands as a thanksgiving for all lovely and happy things in life for which we thank God.
the West window was dedicated on 14th July 1946 and is in memory of Frank Faulkner and his wife Maud.
the theme is cross bearing and in the center is Christ carrying his cross and St George with St Alban the patron saints of the Parish and Diocese.
The Small Lancet window on the SW Wall is St John, to whom it is dedicated and proves the link with the St Johns Hospital which was once nearby.
There is also several clear and tinted Victorian glass windows.
Type of building where window is located: Church