Unknown Sailors' Cemetery - Lewes, DE
18S E 489644 N 4292610
Sign erected on the grounds of the Lewes Terminal of the Cape May-Lewes Ferry in rememberance of unitentified sailors washed ashore on these beaches since the 17th Century.
Location: Delaware, United States

This marker was placed by the Delaware River & Bay Authority in cooperation with Col. David Hall Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution, and the Lewes Historical Society in 1983.

The text is as follows:

UNKNOWN SAILORS' CEMETERY

Lewes has been a Port~of~Call and a Harbor~of~Refuge since the 17th century. For generations during the age of sail, a public burial ground in this immediate locality became the final resting place for hundreds of sailors who lost their lives and whose unidentified bodies were here cast ashore.

In remembrance of those persons whose remains are sheltered on this shore, this memorial is placed.

May they find eternal repose.

Group that erected the marker: Delaware River & Bay Authority in cooperation with Col. David Hall Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution, and the Lewes Historical Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Cape May-Lewes Ferry - Lewes Terminal