Ryman Auditorium - Union Gospel Tabernacle - Nashville, TN
16S E 519971 N 4001880
Ryman Auditorium first opened its doors in 1892 as a vision of Captain Thomas G. Ryman. With the coming of the Grand Ole Opry show in 1943, the Ryman found its identity as the Mother Church of Country Music. (from Ryman website, Ryman.com)
Location: Tennessee, United States

(from Wikipedia.com)

The auditorium first opened as the Union Gospel Tabernacle in 1892. It was built by Thomas Ryman (1843–1904), a riverboat captain and Nashville businessman who owned several saloons. Ryman conceived of the auditorium as a tabernacle for the influential revivalist Sam Jones. After Ryman's death, the Tabernacle was renamed Ryman Auditorium in his honor.

Samuel Porter Jones (October 16, 1847 - October 15, 1906) was one of the most celebrated revivalists of his day, at the close of the 19th century. Famous for his wry wit and masterful story-telling, he is credited as a principal influence on Will Rogers.

Jones is particularly connected with the history of The Union Gospel Tabernacle, later named Ryman Auditorium. Riverboat captain, Thomas Green Ryman, was converted after hearing Jones on May 10, 1885 at a meeting which he and friends attended with the intention of heckling the preacher. According to the legend, Ryman decided on that day to build a tabernacle in which to hold revival meetings in Nashville, Tennessee (the building was home to the Grand Ole Opry for many years), and he soon approached Jones with the idea.

The Ryman was also the home of Trevecca Nazarene University from 1911 to 1914.

(from Ryman.com)

Ryman Auditorium, a National Historic Landmark and former home of the Grand Ole Opry (1943-1974), continues its more-than-100-year music tradition by offering the best in entertainment. Open daily from 9 am to 4 pm, excluding New Year’s, Thanksgiving, and Christmas days, the Ryman offers tours that showcase the legendary stars who have graced her stage, from the biggest names in music to Mae West, Rudolph Valentino, and W.C. Fields. Then, in the evening, you can return to the premier performance hall for one of the many shows and concerts scheduled year-round.

Ryman Auditorium first opened its doors in 1892 as a vision of Captain Thomas G. Ryman. With the coming of the Grand Ole Opry show in 1943, the Ryman found its identity as the Mother Church of Country Music. In 1974, the Opry moved to its current home by the Gaylord Opryland Resort and Convention Center and left the Ryman vacant. It was not until twenty years later in 1994 that the Ryman was restored to be the national showplace that it is today. Musicians ranging from Roy Acuff to James Brown and Patsy Cline to Sheryl Crow have performed on the Ryman stage, making it a historical as well as a current-day icon for people everywhere.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 06/01/1892

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society