Manoogian Art Museum - Mackinac Island, MI
16T E 685157 N 5080236
Formerlly known as the Indian Dormitory Art Museum from 1966-2003. The museum was closed for an extensive refit. It reopened July 2, 2010 as the Richard and Jane Manoogian Mackinac Art Museum.
Location: Michigan, United States

The website at (visit link) tells us:

"From Native American baskets to present-day paintings of the island by residents, The Richard and Jane Manoogian Mackinac Art Museum showcases historic treasures in Mackinac State Historic Parks' collection and inspires creativity in others. The art museum brings together Mackinac art created over the centuries. In one building, see Mackinac-inspired art from today and works from nearly two centuries ago. In fact, a fragment of decorated prehistoric pottery, recently excavated from the actual site of the art museum, is exhibited. Through the use of audiovisual and hands-on techniques and special programs, you can fully immerse yourself in the art. It's our hope that such exhibits will spark conversations about the pieces and perhaps what you think the work meant to the artist, to the original viewers, and to you. The art museum is generously funded by the Richard & Jane Manoogian Foundation."

The Indian Dormitory was built in 1838 as a result of the Treaty of Washington negotiated by American Henry Schoolcraft in 1836. The dormitory was constructed to house Native Americans from throughout the Great Lakes region who gathered on Mackinac Island to receive annuity payments. However, most Native Americans preferred to camp along the harbor. The building ceased being used by the Indian Agency in the 1840s. It was used for a variety of other purposes, and in 1868 it was leased to the local community as a public school. It served as the school until 1963. In the 1940s it served as the “Mackinac Island Summer School of Art”, but the program was suspended during WWII and not revived.
Name: Richard and Jane Manoogian Mackinac Art Museum

Location:
Main Street Mackinac Island, Michigan

Phone Number: (906) 847-3328

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
July 2 to August 21 10:00 a.m to 5:30 p.m. August 22 to October 10 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Admission Fee: Adults: $5.00 / Youth ages 5-17: $3.50 / Children 4 and under & Mackinac Associates Members: Free

Gift Shop: yes

Cafe/Restaurant: no