Dunn Historic Log Cabin, Shawnee Lookout Park, Ohio
16S E 690843 N 4332761
This log cabin was built circa 1795 and relocated to the Shawnee Lookout Park in 1971. Historians indicate the Dunn cabin was continuously occupied until the middle 1950's, when it was abandoned and later donated to the Hamilton County Park Dist.
Location: Ohio, United States

Copied from the signs at the cabin:
Small sign:
"Historic Log Cabin
Built circa 1795 by Micajah Dunn, early settler and son of Captain Hugh Dunn, a soldier in the Revolutionary War. Original location at Elizabethtown, Ohio. Restored and saved by Hamilton County Park District and Public Subscripton donations. Presented by Cincinnati Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution. Bicentennial 1975."

****************
Larger sign:
"Log Cabin
According to local historians, this log cabin was built in 1795 by Micajah Dunn in the area that is known today as Elizabethtown, Ohio. He built the home for his wife and their nine children. Constructed out of hand-split Oak, Ash, Hickory and Maple, this home is typical of pioneer craftsfmanship, and was built without the use of nails. All joints were notched, squared or scored to fit together and wooden pins were used to secure joints where necessary. Having two full stories, a garret (attic) and two fireplaces, (one of native limestone, the other of brick), this home was considered quite luxurious for the time period. In 1971, the Miami Whitewater Township Trustees donated the cabin, still on its original site, to the Hamilton County Park District. The generosity of local citizens during a "Save the Log Cabin" campaign brought in the monies necessary to relocate the cabin to its present site and restore it so that it could be used for historical interpretation programs."

*****************
Additional information and photos can be enjoyed at this website: