Spain Creek Covered Bridge : Marker #9-80
17T E 285345 N 4456183
Located at the Spain Creek Covered Bridge on Inskeep Cratty Rd just off of OH-245 near North Lewisburg.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Spain Creek Covered Bridge was designed and constructed by Reuben Partridge in the 1870s. Partridge began his bridge building career in 1866. At a length of 64 feet, the bridge is the smallest of Union County's historic covered bridges. Spain Creek flows under the bridge to its nearby confluence with Big Darby Creek. The Spain Creek Bridge is one of five remaining covered bridges designed and built by Partridge. Four of them are in Union County while one is in Franklin County. The windows and awnings are not original, having been added prior to the 1930s. The bridge was rehabilitated in 1988 by constructing a bridge inside the covered bridge. The large wood girders and wood floor panels carry today's traffic load. The old wood trusses currently carry only their own weight as well as the weight of the roof and siding.
Marker Number: 9-80

County: Union