Geocaching Korea - Cheonan, Korea
52S E 332297 N 4073993
Come geocache in the "Land of the Morning Calm!" It can be a confusing place at first, but we can show you how to get around and visit caches on your route. We live in Cheonan, only an hour from Seoul or the Incheon Airport.
Location: South Korea

Geocaching is still relatively new and unknown in Korea, which came as a surprise to me given the high tech orientation of modern Koreans. Most cars are equipped with GPS receivers, but hand-held devices are scarcer. There is not a dead spot for cell phone reception and even the remote country side has high speed internet access.

A group of Korean and expatriate geocachers gathered in Daegu for a Flash Mob geocaching event.

Still, there is a core of a dozen or more Korean geocachers who are increasing the number of available geocaches, and a fair number of expats who are making positive contributions. We have been to a handful of geocaching events, including a CITO event, in different parts of the country.

Although Korea boasts a great public transportation system, getting to caches can be part of the problem if there are not close to a route. Korean's love to hike and many of the caches will take you to historic places in the mountains. Micro caches outnumber regular caches by a wide margin, but there are some where swag and trackables can be traded. Of course, Seoul and the other major cities have higher concentrations of caches, usually micros, so we can give you some guidance there.

This is a sit-by-me statue of Spiderman that I pass everyday on my walk from our apartment on the campus of Korea Nazarene University to the elementary school where I teach English. Always a fun stop. Oh, I also pass a brand new Dunkin Donuts!

And for the Waymaker - there are waymarks at every turn from the grand to the mundane, but it can be a wonderful way to see the country.

Just drop us an email note, and we'll arrange to hook up!

KOREA NAZARENE UNIVERSITY
The campus where we live

Unless you are in Cheonan, we would be available only on Saturdays, and Sunday afternoons. Possibly a quick trip on a weekday evening as far as Seoul. The high-speed KTX train makes the trip in 32 minutes!

Tour Guide's real name: Larry Wilson

Male/Female: Male