Syracuse University - Syracuse, NY
Founded in 1870 and located in Syracuse, New York
Location: New York, United States

Syracuse University (also referred to as SU, Syracuse, or the 'Cuse) is a private research university located in Syracuse, New York. It was founded as a university in 1870, but its roots can be traced back to a seminary founded by the Methodist Episcopal Church in 1832 which eventually became Genesee College. Since 1920, the university has identified itself as nonsectarian. Syracuse was elected to the Association of American Universities in 1966.

The campus is located in the University Hill neighborhood of Syracuse, east and southeast of downtown, on one of the larger hills. It features an eclectic mix of buildings, ranging from nineteenth-century Romanesque structures to contemporary buildings. SU is organized into 13 schools and colleges, with nationally-recognized programs in library information studies, architecture, communications, business administration, public administration, and engineering.

Syracuse University athletic teams, known as the Orange, participate in 20 intercollegiate sports. SU is a member of the Big East Conference for all NCAA Division I athletics, except for the women's ice hockey, the rowing crew, and the men's lacrosse teams. The men's lacrosse team will start playing in the newly formed Big East Conference starting in 2010.SU is also a member of the Eastern College Athletic Conference.

-- From Wikipedia
Name: Syracuse University