Columbus Park - Chicago, IL
16T E 436106 N 4636284
Located 7 miles from downtown Chicago is beautiful Columbus Park, a landscape of wildflowers, waterfalls, stepping-stone paths, and a prairie river - all the masterpiece of landscape architect Jens Jensen.
Location: Illinois, United States

From www.chicagoparkdistrict.com and the submission document for National Register status:

Now known as dean of Prairie-style landscape architecture, this was Jensen's only opportunity to create an entirely new large park in Chicago, representing the culmination of years of his conservation efforts and design experimentation.

Appointed as West Park Commission General Superintendent and Chief Landscape Architect in 1905, Jensen re-designed Humboldt, Garfield, and Douglas Parks and began creating small parks such as Eckhart and Dvorak. After losing political support in 1910, he shifted his role to consulting landscape architect. Two years later, the commissioners acquired 144 acres of farmland at the western boundary of Chicago. They named the new park for Christopher Columbus (c. 1451-1506), the famous Italian explorer who "discovered" America while in the service of Spain.

Jensen's vision for Columbus Park was inspired by the unimproved site's natural history and topography. Convinced that it was an ancient beach, Jensen designed a series of berms, like glacial ridges, encircling the flat interior part of the park. In the center area, following the traces of sand dune, he created a "prairie river" flowing from two brooks. Two natural-looking waterfalls, with ledges of stratified stonework, represent the source of the river. Throughout the park, Jensen included native plants.

Jensen also included programming elements emulating nature. Broad prairie-like meadows provide a golf course and ball fields. He designed an outdoor theatre, known as the "player's green," for plays and other performances. In the children's playground area, Jensen included his favorite feature, the council ring, a circular stone bench for storytelling and campfires.

In addition to its numerous significant landscape elements, the site includes architecturally significant elements that also reflect Jensen’s design intent. These include a pair of entry lanterns by Schmidt, Garden and Martin, and a playground shelter that may have been designed by architect John S. Van Bergen. There are also two buildings in the park that were constructed during Jensen’s tenure but do not reflect his stylistic preferences. These are two eclectic Revival style buildings, a 1917 stable designed by James Dibelka that was moved from its original location in the 1950s, and a 1918 field house designed by John Christiensen. There were also some additions made after Jensen’s final dismissal from the West Park Commission in 1920. These include the 1922 Mediterranean Revival-style refectory and an archery building and comfort station constructed by the Chicago Park District in the 1930s.

In 1953, the nine acres at the park's southern boundary were destroyed to make way for the Eisenhower Expressway. Despite the loss of some land and other changes to the park at that time, Columbus Park still conveys Jensen's genius.

Over the years, the waterfalls, players’ hill, and surrounding landscape fell into an advanced state of decline. In 1992, the Chicago Park District undertook a $750,000 project to restore the waterfalls, players’ hill, and surrounding landscape.

The park was elevated to the status of National Historic Landmark in 2003.
Bounded by W. Adams Street, S. Central Avenue, Eisenhower Expressway, and S. Austin Boulevard