Butts-Mehre Heritage Hall - University of Georgia
17S E 279882 N 3758313
Home to the Georgia Sports Museum and the Athletic Department offices. The museum features displays of items associated with exemplary Georgia Athletes.

Nowhere can you find a better college football facilty than Butts-Mehre Heritage Hall, an 85,000 square foot complex which serves as the every day home of the Georgia Bulldogs. Named after two of Georgia's most famous football coaches, Wallace Butts and Harry Mehre, and completed in 1987 at a cost of more than $12 million, this facility is unsurpassed anywhere in the United States.

The lower level houses the players' headquarters. Included are spacious lockers rooms, an expanded weight room and sports medicine facility, equipment room, racquet ball court, and meeting rooms for each position. Also included is a players lounge, which contains three big screen television.

The locker room area opens out onto the practice field complex consisting of four full-length fields.

The second level of Butts-Mehre Heritage Hall houses all coaches' offices and conference rooms where staff members can meet together with individual players. It also houses the Larry Munson Trophy Room, a display featuring awards and trophies Georgia football has gathered through the years.

The third and fourth floors are the focal point of the complex. In addition to housing the administrative offices of the Georgia Athletic Association, the area serves as the Georgia Bulldog Hall of Fame.

Probably the most exciting aspect to the average fan is this space. Here, in the rotunda under the domed roof, are many exhibits and memorabilia tracing the long and proud heritage of all Georgia's athletic programs. In addition, recently upgraded touch-screen displays containing video highlights of Georgia's football history offer the chance to relive great Bulldog moments.

As home to Georgia's athletic offices, Butts-Mehre Heritage Hall stands as a monument to the longstanding Georgia Bulldog Athletic Tradition.

Butts-Mehre keeper of gridiron history
NICK PARKER
Red & Black Issue date: 8/7/08
Ever wonder where Georgia - one of the nation's premier athletic programs - houses the numerous trophies and awards it has collected throughout the years? They are actually kept right here on our campus in the immaculate 85,000 square foot Butts-Mehre Heritage Hall.

Built in 1987 at a cost of $12 million, it was named after two of Georgia's most famous football coaches, Wallace Butts and Harry Mehre.

This sparkling, lustrous ebony rectangular shaped building is located on South Campus directly beside the Spec Towns Track and has an easily identifiable dome-shaped roof.

Inside this building each floor has a specific purpose.

The first and second floor are home to the Georgia football team. The first floor houses the team's equipment, meeting, weight and locker rooms. The second floor is home to the Larry Munson Trophy Room, a display room for all of the football team's many accomplishments, named for the longtime Georgia football radio broadcaster who retired last season. This level is also where head coach Mark Richt keeps his office.

The Georgia Athletic Association occupies the top two floors. Not only do they house their administrative offices here, but they also use this space to honor the University's most celebrated athletes through the Georgia Bulldogs Hall of Fame. The Hall of Fame is full of memorabilia and exhibits displaying the proud tradition of Georgia athletics.

Just this February the University's Athletic Association approved a $25 million expansion of this facility. This expansion will include a 10,800 square foot multi-purpose room for the football team, as well as expansions and renovations of the weight room and meeting room. It will also include the addition of new offensive and defensive meeting rooms. Work is expected to begin in August of 2009 and should be completed by January 2011.

So if you're ever in the neighborhood and want to see a bit of Georgia Bulldog history, stop by to see the hall-of-fame and all the trophies that the building houses - or to see the last game-worn jersey of Herschel Walker.

undetermined--buisness hours

Admission Prices: