Mission House - Mackinac Island, Michigan
16T E 685738 N 5080270
The Mission House started as a Missionary boarding school on Mackinac Island. It is located on the grounds of the Mission Point Resort.
Location: Michigan, United States

No cars on the island, so no worries about parking. The path up to the Mission house is paved, but uphill and with steps.

The plaque Reads:
"In 1823 the Reverend William Ferry founded a Mission on Mackinac Island on the land know known as Mission Point. Two years later he and his wife, Amanda, erected this building as a boarding school for Indian children. In 1827, 112 students attended the school. The majority of the resident pupils were metis, children of Indian and Euro-American parents. The mission closed in 1837. In 1849 Edward Franks opened the Mission House Hotel after adding a third story to the structure. The Franks family operated the hotel until 1939 when it was sold and converted into a rooming house. In 1946 Miles and Margaret Phillimore bought the property, which provided a base for the Moral Re-Armament movement. Around 1971 the Cathedral of Tomorrow purchased the site. Six years later the Mission House became part of the Mackinac Island State Park. "
Historical Date: 01/01/1827

Historical Name: Reverend William Ferry