Trinity Episcopal Church - Mackinac Island, Michigan
Trinity Episcopal Church is located near the entrance to Fort Mackinac.
Location: Michigan, United States

The onsite Historical Marker tells us:
"Trinity Church is an Episcopal church located on Mackinac Island, whose first services occurred in 1882. Prior to the church's construction, services were held at the Mission Church, the post chapel in Fort Mackinac, and at the court house."

The church website at (visit link) gives us this history:
"Trinity Episcopal Church on Mackinac Island is one of five churches in the Hiawatha District of the Eastern Region of the Diocese of Northern Michigan, which is part of the Protestant Episcopal Church of the United States and of the World Wide Anglican Communion. People of all faiths and denominations are always welcome at Trinity and invited to share our Eucharist.

Trinity Church was first organized as a parish in 1873. In its early years, services were held in Fort Mackinac. The present building was erected in 1882, and much of the labor to build it was donated by soldiers at the fort."

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No