Illinois State Police District 6 Headquarters
The pistol-shaped former site of the Illinois State Police Headquarters (Dist. 6).
Location: Illinois, United States

The pistol shaped building was built in 1941 and served the District 6 Illinois State Police who patrolled US Route 66 from Dwight to McLean. The IL State Police vacated the premises in 2003 when a new headquarters was built. In 2000, the building was inducted into the Route 66 Hall of Fame. The former headquarters was placed on the US National Register of Historic Places in 2007. Its ownership was also transferred to Livingston County that same year. There have been plans to turn the structure into a park and/or museum. But today it remains empty.
Americana: Other Icon

Significant Interest: Other Icon