Veterans Of Foreign Wars Eternal Flame
18S E 283935 N 4243989
An eternal flame burns in memory of veterans from the city and surrounding areas at the local VFW office in Fredericksburg, VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

VFW Post 3103 erected an eternal flame memorial in 1958 to local veterans of foreign wars. It was dedicated on April 13 of that year and stands in front of their local office in downtown Fredericksburg.

The inscription on a granite monument behind the flame reads:

This monument stands forever a memorial and symbol of undying love and devotion in memory of the men from this city and surrounding areas who fought for liberty and freedom from oppression in the wars of this, their Country, and whose supreme sacrifice has enshrined their names in the hearts and minds of all Americans.

"Beyond the ken of mortal men a new and glorious life begun, those gallant souls await the day the great Commander speaks to say well done, thou brave and faithful one."