ED1884 - DAHLONEGA NORTH GEORGIA COLLEGE FINIAL
Historic gold plated landmark in this mountain town.

UA Lawton Steeple
The majority of the native gold, approximately 11 ounces of the required 13, used for gilding the steeple of this building was donated by R.D. Hogue and was mined from his Josephene Mine in Auraria, Georgia, Lumpkin County.
1/1/1875 by CGS (FIRST OBSERVED)

1/1/1956 by CGS (GOOD)
DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1956 (HCA) THE FINIAL ATOP THE BELFRY OR CUPOLA ON THE ADMINISTRATION BUILDING OF THE NOW NORTH GEORGIA COLLEGE LOCATED ABOUT A QUARTER-MILE SW OF THE COURTHOUSE IN DAHLONEGA. IT IS REPORTEDLY THE SAME AS QUITE POSSIBLY EVEN BEFORE 1874. THE BUILDING WAS THE ORIGINAL COINAGE MINT IN THE DAYS OF GOLD MINING IN THE VICINITY. THERE WAS NO DESCRIPTION AVAILABLE TO THE UNDERSIGNED. THERE WAS ONLY THE ABOVE NAME OF THE STATION IN THE TWO OR THREE INDICES. SUPPOSEDLY MR. C.O. BOUTELLE ESTABLISHED THE STATION.
1/1/1975 by NGS (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1975 (JCL) THE STATION IS THE APEX OF THE DAHLONEGA NORTH GEORGIA COLLEGE CUPOLA. THE CUPOLA IS ATOP THE PRICE MEMORIAL BUILDING. IT IS GOLD IN COLOR AND APPROXIMATELY 110 FEET HIGH. LOCATED IN THE SOUTHWEST SECTION OF DAHLONEGA, 0.25 MILE SOUTHWEST OF THE CENTER OF TOWN, AND ON THE GROUNDS OF THE NORTH GEORGIA COLLEGE.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: -blank-