Mossy Creek and Rock Springs Campgrounds-GHS 154-2-White Co
Ga 254, 1.5 miles north of US 129, Cleveland

Mossy Creek Campground was established in 1833 and has continued as a site of yearly religious revival meetings since that time. Rock Springs Campground was established in 1887 and is one of the few remaining camp-meeting sites organized by black congregations in Georgia. Similar sites developed throughout the region during and after the Second Great Awakening of the early nineteenth century. In addition to religious teaching, camp meetings provided social opportunities for isolated rural communities. Brush arbors, or open-air shelters, like the ones at Mossy Creek and Rock Springs, are typical of southern camp-meeting sites.

2008.6 Erected by the Georgia Historical Society, Mossy Creek Tentholders, Rock Springs Campground Association, and White County Historical Society 154-2
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 154-2

Date: 2008.6

Sponsor: Georgia Historical Society, Mossy Creek Tentholders, Rock Springs Campground Association, and White County Historical Society