The Church of The Ascension -Rockville Centre, New York
Historic Rockville Centre New York Church.
Location: New York, United States

The Church of The Ascension is an Episcopal Church and the historical plaque indicates in was founded in 1885, erected in 1888, enlarged in 1942 and the only congregation in Rockville Centre, New York which is still in its original building.

The Church's website includes the following information:

The Church of The Ascension has been the Episcopal presence in the Village of Rockville Centre since 1885. As a parish of the Diocese of Long Island, we are part of the world-wide Anglican Communion, a faith which combines elements of both the Catholic and Reformed traditions. The Anglican ethos is summed up in the phrase: in matters essential, unity; in matters non-essential, diversity; in all things, charity.

The focus of our worship is The Holy Eucharist. Also called The Mass, Holy Communion, or The Divine Liturgy, it is at the Altar of God where all Christians are invited to receive the Body and Blood of Christ, regardless of denominational affiliation. Our 5:00 PM Saturday service is brief and contemporary, and celebrated outside in the garden, weather permitting. 8:00 on Sunday morning is a quiet, spoken liturgy with brief homily, and the 10:30 choral celebration features a professional-caliber choir performing music that ranges from Gregorian Chant to rousing spirituals. On Tuesday morning at 10:00 a.m., Holy Eucharist is celebrated according to Rite Two in the Chancel area of the Sanctuary. In place of a sermon, the priest engages the congregation in conversation about the scriptures for the day. Often the day is the feast of one of the saints of the church and something about that person's life is read and reflected upon.

71 North Village Avenue
Rockville Centre, NY 11570
The Church of The Ascension is renowned throughout the diocese for the excellence of our liturgy and music. Our choir ranks among the premier choirs of the diocese. Twenty plus voices grace every 10:30 Sunday

Eucharist from September through June, also liturgies for Christmas Eve, Maundy Thursday, Good Friday, holy days, Choral Evensong and numerous other church functions. We welcome you to join us.
Marker Name: The Church of the Ascension

Marker Type: City