M&B Railroad
Located at "M&B Train Park" Blountstown,FL.

"Marianna & Blountstown number 444, a 4-6-0 is on display at the "M&B Train Park" in Blountstown. Steam locomotive number 444 was built in 1911 at the Baldwin Locomotive Works for the Brimson railroad. It was subsequently owned by Savannah & Albany Railroad Co. before acquisition and rennovation by the M&B. It operated as late as 1947 as a "stand-by" locomotive after the first M&B diesel locomotives had arrived. The M&B Railroad operated for 63 years (1909 - 1972) between Marianna and Blountstown. It provided passenger service until 1929. After that, the M&B shipped agricultural products and lumber. During its operation, the 29-mile line was Florida's shortest railroad.
Before the M&B Railroad was abandoned, engine 444 was sold (late 1960s - early 1970s) to Dr. Albert Folds of Marianna, who for a number of years, "displayed" it on the dairy farm of his father-in-law, Victor S. Bevis, along State Road 71 just south of Malone, FL. Subsequently, the locomotive was sold and moved to the George Ranch in Richmond, TX. During late 1980s, an effort was launched by a group in Blountstown to re-acquire the locomotive and return it to Blountstown as the centerpiece for an historical display of the M&B Railroad. It was restored and placed on display (along with a caboose) at its current location in the M&B Train Park."

Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No