Art Deco Neon Clock Tower. Napier. New Zealand.
This iconic clock is one of Napier's landmarks, sitting atop an art deco building on the corner of Marine Parade it can be seen from quite a distance and is lit up with colourful neon lights at night.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

After the devastating Hawke's bay earthquake in 1931, Napier was rebuilt allowing a large concentration of buildings across the city to have the distinctive art deco style that has made the city famous.
This iconic building was built in the stripped classical style and is characterised by a distinctive domed roof and town clock with four clock faces. The bright neon lighting at night makes this a familiar Napier landmark on Marine Parade corner.

Sited prominently on the corner of Marine Parade and Emerson Street, this structure is listed under the New Zealand Historic Places Trust.
Business Name: Napier City Council.

Business Type: Other