Site of the Home of Zachary Taylor - Baton Rouge, Louisiana
15R E 673944 N 3370584
Historical marker commemorating Zachary Taylor who had a home located near this marker. The marker is located on the grounds of the Louisiana State Capitol in Baton Rouge.
Location: Louisiana, United States

On the Capitol grounds is a marker commemorating the SITE OF THE HOME OF ZACHARY TAYLOR (727 Lafayette St. is the actual site), commandant of the barracks at the time of his election in 1848 to the Presidency of the United States.  Zachary Taylor (1784-1850) had long been a Louisiana citizen when he left his plantation for the White House.  He came to New Orleans in 1808, at the age of 24, as first lieutenant in the 7th Infantry, under General James Wilkinson.  Between 1808 and 1822 he established Forts Selden and Jesup, and purchased a cotton plantation near Bayou Sara.  He participated in several Indian wars in 1840 retired to civilian life on a plantation near Baton Rouge.  He was recalled to service, however, and emerged from the Mexican War a National hero.  It was on his Baton Rouge plantation that he received news of his nomination and election to the Presidency in 1848. - Louisiana: A Guide to the State, 1941, Baton Rouge section, pg 259

The marker mentioned in the Guide has been replaced by the current one which was placed in 1951.   The text of the current marker:

To honor

Zachary Taylor