Goldstone from Above - Fort Irwin, CA
11S E 517607 N 3906634
I wonder if the astronauts can see the letters on the hill behind NASA's Goldstone Deep Space Network complex? I bet Hubble or Voyager could.

Access to Ft. Irwin Military Base is required, but is open to the public with prior approval from Goldstone (through their tours).

Acccording to Wikipedia: (visit link)

"The Goldstone Deep Space Communications Complex (GDSCC) —commonly called the Goldstone Observatory— is located in California's Mojave Desert (USA). Operated by ITT Corporation for the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, its main purpose is to track and communicate with space missions. It includes the Pioneer Deep Space Station, which is a U.S. National Historic Landmark. The current observatory is part of NASA's Deep Space Network. The Goldstone Deep Space Communications Complex is just one of three in the world; the others being the Madrid Deep Space Communication Complex and the Canberra Deep Space Communication Complex.

Goldstone antennas have also been used as sensitive radio telescopes for such scientific investigations as: mapping quasars and other celestial radio sources; radar mapping planets, the Moon, comets and asteroids; spotting comets and asteroids with the potential to impact earth; and the search for ultra-high energy neutrino interactions in the moon by using large-aperture radio antennas."

For more information on this incredible place, please visit:
What the Deep Space Network is tracking (visit link)