Old Dawson County Courthouse-Dawsonville, Georgia
Located in downtown Dawsonville.

Dawson County's first courthouse was a two-story brick building located in the town square of Dawsonville. That building served as courthouse until 1978, when a modern two-story courthouse was built a block north of the old courthouse.

(visit link)

County History: Dawson County was created on Dec. 3, 1857 from Gilmer and Lumpkin counties by an act of the General Assembly (Ga. Laws 1857, p. 32). Georgia's 119th county was named in honor of noted lawyer, state legislator, soldier, U.S. Representative, and U.S. Senator William C. Dawson, who had died the previous year.

Current Use of Building: Offices

Level of Courts: County