Great Western Railroad Train Depot - Villa Park, IL
16T E 419489 N 4637699
The old Great Western Train Depot is at the beginning of the Rails to Trails conversion bike/walk/run Great Western Trail east section. It was built in 1926; now houses a Garden Club.
Location: Illinois, United States

From nearby geocache GC16F13:

"The Great Western Railroad has had a long history. Like many abandoned railways the railbed has been turned into a recreational trail! A charter in 1854 was first issued; sitting latent for 30 years before railways began to be laid. Once lines were laid they stretched from Chicago to Dubuque, Iowa and then splitting off to the north (Duluth, MN) and to the south (Kansas City, MO). The train line was nicknamed the "Corn Belt" for the freight it carried along the rails from the Midwestern corn area which depended on this railway for transport of their goods."
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No