Pierce Manning Butler Young-SVC-Bartow Co
at the top of the highest hill in the Oak Hill Cemetery, 319 N. Erwin St., Cartersville

PMB Young was born in Spartanburg, S.C., on November 15, 1836. His parents were Dr. Robert Maxwell and Elizabeth Caroline (Jones) Young. The Young family came to Georgia in 1839. He graduated from Georgia Military Institute at Marietta in 1856; studied law; entered the USMA, West Point, N.Y., in 1857 and resigned two months before graduation to enter the Confederate Army. He became the youngest Major General in both Armies. After the war, he came home to Cartersville. Was elected to fill the vacancy in the Forty-first Congress; reelected to the Forty-second and Forth-third Congresses and served from 1870 to 1875. Afterwards, resumed agricultural pursuits; appointed United States commissioner to the Paris Exposition in 1878; consul general at St. Petersburg, Russia, 1885-1887; Appointed Minister to Guatemala and Honduras by President Grover Cleveland 1893-1896; died in the Presbyterian Hospital, New York City, July 6, 1896. Interment here.
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: THE STILES-AKIN CAMP SONS OF CONFEDERATE VETERANS NO. 670