THE QUINCY STATE BANK
Located on Washington St. at N. Adams St. on wall of Bank.

Pioneer commercial banking house in Gadsden County, E.P. Dismukes, President, opened 20 August 1889, under State Charter No. 1, issued twelve days earlier under the Act creating a State Banking System; original capital, $60,000. Became strong institution under Mark W. ("Pat") Munroe, President 1892-1940. Deposits one million dollars, 1919; doors never closed during Bank Crisis 1933; resources fourteen millions, 1964. Present building constructed and occupied 1961, under James J. Love, Chairman of Board.
Marker Number: F-116

Date: 1964

County: Gadsden

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials In Cooperation With The Quincy State Bank