Jamaica Pond - Boston, MA
19T E 325489 N 4686989
Jamaica Pond, a glacial kettle pond, was used for ice harvesting as well as farming and recreational use, and is now part of the 'Emerald Necklace' network of Olmsted designed parks.

Off the Jamaicaway, near the intersection with Pond Street, is a boat house for Jamaica Pond. Above the doorway is a brown sign for the pond. It reads:

Jamaica Pond is a glacial kettle pond. In Colonial times, the pleasing waters and rural landscape attracted well-to-do Bostonians to build country homes here. Later, gentlemen farmers and estate owners settled here. In the 1890s the city acquired Jamaica Pond for the park system designed by Fredrick Law Olmsted.

Did you know? Portions of the frozen pond were cut and sold by ice dealers. Other parts of the pond provided the setting for fashionable skating parties.

There is also a picture, with the caption: A Winslow Homer drawing of ice skaters on Jamaica Pond in the 1850s.

Jamaica Pond, today, is a favorite place for people to stroll. In October, the Festival of Lights takes place where thousands of people walk around the pond at night carrying soft lights usually in a decorated container.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Boston 200

Year Placed: 1976