Old Medical College Building - Augusta, GA
17S E 410510 N 3703880
Old Medical College, a National Historic Landmark, was built in 1835 to serve as home to the Medical College of Georgia (MCG), the third-oldest medical college in the Southeast.

"(9) Old Medical College Building (open when announced in newspapers), Telfair St, between 5th and 6th Sts, is a simple Greek Revival structure of stuccoed brick. Six mssive Doric columns of the portico support plain entablature, above which rises an undornet pediment. The building, designed by C. C. Clusky, was erected in 1835 for the Medicl Acdemy of Georgia, the first school of medicine in the stte. When the college was moved to University Place in 1911, the building became the manual training shop and science labratory of the Academy of Richmond County. bandoned in 1926, when the academy moved to Baker Avenue, it was made into a grden center by the Sand Hills Garden Club. Marked by a slab to the left of the entrance is the grave of Dr Milton nthony, founder of the college."
--Georgia: A Guide to its Cities and Countryside, 1940
There is a Georgia Historic Mrker nearby, 'Eve', commemorating the college's founder. The building sits unused for most of the year.
Book: Georgia

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 202